MILANO

IT  -   EN

Privacy policy

This privacy statement is intended to clearly and concisely illustrate how personal data submitted during the registration process is processed by our company, upon giving your consent to data processing when visiting one of our points of sale or by subscribing to our newsletter by filling out the appropriate form on our website.
Our company guarantees that your personal data is and will always be processed in compliance with the requirements set out by Decree 196/2003 ("Privacy Code") and by the EU Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR") regarding the protection of personal data.

Subscription to our newsletter
When subscribing to our newsletter, our Company will inform you about commercial communications, promotions and events to the e-mail address that you specified during registration.
The newsletter is managed via Mail up.

Information on the processing of personal data
This information is given under Article 13 of the Privacy Code as well as under Article 13 of GDPR, which entered into force on May 25, 2018.

Purpose of data processing
All personal data provided by customers and users of our website shall be used for the following purposes:
a) Communication
b) Marketing
The data in our possession will not be disclosed to third parties.

Data processing and security measures and legal basis for data processing
Personal data will be processed both manually and through the use of computer and telematic tools.
Appropriate security, organizational and technical measures will be applied by our Company to prevent data loss, illegal or incorrect use and/or unauthorized access.
The legal basis of data processing is your consent.

Data storage
Your personal information will be stored only until you wish to receive our commercial communications and will not be kept beyond this period in the event in which you decide to exercise your cancellation rights.

Data controller
The Data Controller of the data collected is Jacob Cohën Company spa, located in Viale Luigi Majno 32, Milan (Italy).

Rights of the data subject
Each party concerned has the right at any time:
- to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of one’s personal data;
- to know its content and origin;
- to verify its accuracy and/or request its integration, updating or correction, in pursuance of Section 7 of the Privacy Code and articles 15 and following of GDPR.
The data subject also has the right to request the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the limitation or blocking of data being processed in violation of the law, as well as opposing in any case, for legitimate motives, the processing of one’s data (as provided for by art. 18 of GDPR).
Requests should be addressed to info@jacobcohen.com or by regular mail to Jacob Cohën Company spa, located in Viale Luigi Majno 32, Milan (Italy).
For further information, please also refer to the cookie policy that you can consult right below.
Each party concerned has the right, in any case, if not satisfied with one’s personal data processing, to file a complaint to the competent data protection authority in charge.

Cancellation of the newsletter service from the mailing list
In any case, if you do not wish to receive our newsletter any longer, you simply need to click on the appropriate button ("unsubscribe from the mailing list") that you find at the end of each email sent to your email address.
In case of problems, you can, however, send an email to our dedicated address: info@jacobcohen.com

Cookie policy

Technical cookies are used by our website to ensure the proper operation of procedures and to improve the use experience of online applications.
This document is intended to provide information on the use of cookies and similar technologies, on how they are used by the blog and how to handle them.

Definition
A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. Cookies are sent by the websites visited by users to their terminals, where they are stored before being transmitted back to the same sites on their next visit.
The so-called "third-party" cookies, instead, are set by a website different from the one the user is visiting. This is because different elements (images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains, etc.), which reside on servers other than the site visited, may be present on each site.

Types of cookies
Different categories of cookies can be identified, based on their characteristics and use:
Technical cookies
Technical cookies are those used for the sole purpose of “carrying out the transmission of certain information on an electronic communications network or as strictly necessary for the provider of an information service to provide services requested explicitly by the subscriber or user”.
These cookies are not used for other purposes and are normally installed directly by the owner or operator of the website . They can be divided into browsing or session cookies guaranteeing normal browsing and use of the website; Analytics cookies, similar to technical cookies, when used directly by the site operator to collect information, in aggregate form, on how users visit the website, together with the number of users; Functionality cookies helping users navigate according to a series of selected criteria in order to improve the service provided to them. This type of cookie does not require prior consent from the user, without prejudice to the requirement of the disclosure obligation pursuant to art. 13 General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, to be provided by the site manager, only if such devices are used, in the manner that is deemed most suitable.
Profiling cookies. Profiling cookies are designed to create user profiles and offer content in line with the user’s interests or send messages/targeted advertisements in line with the preferences expressed by the user while surfing the net. Because of the degree of invasiveness that such devices can have in the private sphere of users, European and Italian legislation requires users to be adequately informed about their use and express their valid consent.
"Third-party" cookies. By visiting our website you may receive cookies from sites managed by other organizations ("third parties").
An example is the presence of "social plugins" for Facebook and Instagram. They are directly generated by the aforementioned sites and integrated into the web page of the visited host site. The presence of these plugins involves the transmission of cookies to and from all sites operated by third parties. The management of information collected by "third parties" is governed by the relevant privacy statements to which reference should be made. To ensure greater transparency, please find here below the type of cookies of our website:
Facebook
Instagram
Vimeo
You Tube

Analytics cookies – WebTrends
For the sole purpose of monitoring and improving the performance of our website, a market statistical analysis product is used for site access detection purposes. It can resort to the use of persistent or temporary cookies, for the purpose of collecting statistical information and on "Unique Visitors" of the website. Cookies, defined "Unique Visitor Cookies", contain an alphanumeric code that identifies the navigation computer, without though collecting any personal data.
Google Analytics
The site also includes components transmitted by Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google").
These cookies are used for the sole purpose of monitoring and improving site performance
For more information, please refer to the link below:
https://www.google.it/policies/privacy/partners/
Users can selectively disable the Google Analytics action by installing the opt-out component provided by Google on one’s browser. To disable the Google Analytics action, please refer to the link below:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Duration of cookies Some cookies (session cookies) remain active only until the browser is closed or when a logout command is executed. Other cookies "survive" even when the browser is closed and are also available in subsequent visits by the user. These cookies are called persistent cookies and their duration is set by the server when they are created. In some cases a deadline is set, in other cases the duration is unlimited. Cookie management
Users can decide whether or not to accept cookies using one’s browser settings.
Warning: the optimal use of the site could be affected by fully or partially disabling technical cookies.
Disabling "third-party" cookies does not affect the website navigability in any way.
The setting can be specifically defined for different websites and web applications . In addition, browsers allow you to define different settings for “proprietary” cookies and "third party" cookies.
As an example, in Firefox , you can access a control panel through the Tools-> Options-> Privacy menu, where you can define whether or not to accept the different types of cookies and proceed with their removal. You can easily find documentation on how to set the cookie management rules for your browser on the web.
As an example, some addresses related to the main browsers are reported here below:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT

We hope you enjoy browsing our site.